April 26, 27, 28 - Minnesota State Fairgrounds  
1265 Snelling Avenue North, St. Paul, MN
Sponsored by the Minnesota Horse Council
Back to main menu | Email Us

             

SEE THESE BREEDS AT THE 2019 MINNESOTA HORSE EXPO!
This is the order they will appear in the daily Coliseum Parade of Breeds.

Ø American Morgan

Ø American Quarter Horse

Ø American Saddlebred

Ø American Sugar Bush Harlequin Draft

ØAmerican Warmblood

Ø Andalusian

Ø Appaloosa

Ø Arabian

Ø Belgian

Ø Clydesdale

Ø Donkey

Ø Drum (Gypsy Drum)

Ø Foundation Appaloosa

Ø Foundation Quarter horse

Ø Friesian Blood Horse

Ø Friesian Heritage

Ø Gypsy

Ø Gypsy Cob

Ø Gypsy Vanner

Ø Half Arabian

Ø Icelandic

Ø Lusitano

Ø Miniature

Ø Miniature Donkey

ØMiniature Pinto

Ø Missouri Fox Trotter

Ø Mustang

Ø Mule

Ø Nokota

Ø North Dakota Badlands Horse

Ø Norwegian Fjord

Ø Paint

Ø Paso Fino

Ø Peruvian

Ø Pinto

Ø POA

Ø Friesian

Ø Rocky Mountain

Ø Shire

Ø Spotted Draft

Ø Standardbred

ØTennessee Walking Horse

Ø Thoroughbred

Ø Welsh


 

Click here to view the stallions at Expo.

BREED DEMO'S FRIDAY AND SATURDAY
 

TIME FARM NAME

3:15 PM
5 Min

Friesian Blood Horse
Justine Dornbier

3:20 PM
10 Min

Peruvian
Darla Austin

3:30 PM
5 Min

Walking Horse
AshleyFrones
(Minnesota Walking Horse Association)

3:35 PM
3 Min

Foundation Appaloossas
Robin Sothman (Dream Makers Appaloosas)

3:38 PM
5 Min

MN  Arabian Horse Association
Jeff Rutz

3:43 PM
2 Min

Fell Pony
Landon Dornbier

3:45 PM
2 Min

American Saddlebred
Dr. Vicki Johanneck (Greenfield Farm)

3:47 PM
4 Min

Mules
Dallas Smith (MN Donkey and Mule Club)

3:51 PM
2 Min

Paint
Shelly Beck

3:53 PM
8 Min

Norwegian Fjord
Heike Lewandowski

4:01 PM
12 Min

Icelandic
Jackie Aschuler (Flugnir Horse Association)

4:13 PM
3 Min

Miniature (In Harness)
Michala Krautkremer
(Minnesota Minature Horse club)

4:16 PM
3 Min

Miniature (In hand)
Michala Krautremer

4:19 PM
10 Min

Peruvian
Mike Moszer (Northern Lights Peruvian Club)

4:29 PM
5 Min

Pinto
Regina Woolson
(Minnesota Pinto Horse Association)

4:34 PM
5 Min

Gypsy Vanner
Kari Newman

4:39 PM
3 Min

Quarter Horse
(MN Quarter Horse Association)

4:42 PM
3 Min

Nokota Horse
Kim Hagen

4:45 PM
3 Min

Mid America Paso Fino
Lynda Zimmerman

4:48 PM
3 Min

Morgan
Jill Eide (North Central Morgan Association)

4:51 PM
2 Min

American Sugarbush Harlequin Draft
Mary Boisvert

4:53 PM
2 Min

POA
Jalina McPheeters

4:55 PM
2 Min

Belgian
Scott Filzen

4:57 PM
2 Min

Missouri Foxtrotter
Michelle Peterson

4:59 PM
4 Min

American Warmblood
Barbara Whiteis
(American Warmblood Society)

5:03 PM
2 Min

Standardbred
Robert Schiewe
(Minnesota Harness Racing inc.)

5:05 PM
3 Min

Donkey
Gary Wagenaar

5:08 PM
2 Min

North Dakota Badlands Horse
Henry Weber

5:10 PM
2 Min

Clydesdale
Tara Saunders

5:12 PM
2 Min

Rocky Mountain Horse
Cassie Rose

5:14 PM
3 Min

Shire
Russell Brandt

5:17 PM
2 Min

Purebred Friesian
Denise Inman

5:19 PM
2 Min

Andalusian
Cher Becker

5:21 PM
3 Min

Thoroughbred
Kirsten Priebe

5:24 PM
3 Min

Friesian Heritage Horse
Kayla Hagel

5:27pm
2 Min
Gypsy Drum Horse
Sheryl Meissner


HORSE BREEDS AT PAST EXPOS



  

   

        

 


Thanks to John Entenmann for the photos above taken at the 2011 Minnesota Horse Expo.




 

Amigos de los Pasos Drill Team 2011
(Friends of the Peruvian Horse) photos by Clarice Mahlow

 

 



Back to main menu | Email US